The Presidents' Honor Roll for the Iowa Sheriffs’ Association
and the Iowa State Sheriffs’ and Deputies’ Association

Iowa Sheriffs’ Association
1929 Sheriff R. W. Nebergall, Story
1930 Sheriff R. F. Gregson, Monroe
1931 Sheriff H. T. Wagner, BlackHawk
1932 Sheriff F. D. Martin, Scott
1933 Sheriff Hugo Synhorst, Sioux
1934 Sheriff Foss Davis, Greene
1935 Sheriff Frank Burchiet, Carroll
1936 Sheriff C. A. Knee, Dallas
1937 Sheriff C. E. Wicklund, Marshall
1938 Sheriff Roy E. Wilson, Wright
1939 Sheriff F. B. Nesper, Muscatine
1940 Sheriff F. L. Wilkins, Boone
1941 Sheriff Walter Buse, Scott
1942 Sheriff G. C. Murray, Chickasaw
1943 Sheriff James H. Smith, Linn
1944 Sheriff Fred Erichson, Emmet
1945 Sheriff James H. Smith, Linn
1946 Sheriff B. F. Atherton, Cerro Gordo
1947 Sheriff Evan A. Burger, Dallas
1948 Sheriff Milford Englebert, Iowa
1949 Sheriff Harry Jordan, Jones
1950 Sheriff E. R. Lear, Hamilton
1951 Sheriff William L. Davis, Green
1952 Sheriff Loren C. Feldman, Jackson
1953 Sheriff Paul E. Hodgson, Hardin
1954 Sheriff N. P. Cavett, Crawford
1955 Sheriff H. T. Wagner, BlackHawk
1956 Sheriff Marvin Bruhn, Clinton
1957 Sheriff Fred W. Tonne, Lyon
1958 Sheriff William Welsh, Poweshiek
1959 Sheriff Charlie Anson, Muscatine
1960 Sheriff Ivan Shalley, Story
1961 Sheriff William Spurrier, Iowa
1962 Sheriff Wilbur Hildreth, Polk
1963 Sheriff R. O. Miller, Palo Alto
1964 Sheriff William Welsh, Poweshiek
1965 Sheriff Elmer Hightower, Black Hawk
1966 Sheriff Chet McCune, Montgomery
1967 Sheriff Russell K. Vantuyl, Henry
1968 Sheriff Don Barel, Buena Vista
1969 Sheriff Maynard Schneider, Johnson
1970 Sheriff Walter “Tiny” Grant, Linn
1971 Sheriff Jerry Allen, Cerro Gordo
1972 Sheriff Ray McCoy, Webster
1973 Sheriff William Mathews, Warren
1974 Sheriff John Wright, Dallas
Iowa State Sheriffs’ and Deputies’ Association
1975 Sheriff John Stark, Story
1976 Sheriff Dennis Carr, Monroe
1977 Sheriff Dennis Carr, Monroe
1978 Sheriff Donald Vold, Winnebago
1979 Sheriff Bob Carpenter, Johnson
1980 Sheriff Marvin Andersen, Humboldt
1981 Chief Deputy Duane Otto, Pottawattamie
1981 Sheriff Marvin Andersen, Humboldt
1982 Sheriff Dick Harrell, Montgomery
1983 Chief Deputy Mike Williams, Page
1984 Sheriff John Longnecker, Carroll
1985 Chief Deputy John Evans, Story
1986 Sheriff Bill Havenhill, Louisa
1987 Chief Deputy Wayne Boots, Black Hawk
1988 Sheriff Bob E. Rice, Polk
1989 Sergeant Evelyn Covington, Linn
1990 Sheriff Yale Jarvis, Washington
1991 Lt. Larry Brown, Pottawattamie
1992 Sheriff James Kurth, Greene
1993 Deputy Joann McBride, Tama
1994 Sheriff Jim Lee, Warren
1995 Chief Deputy Kenneth Runde, Dubuque
1996 Sheriff Marvin E. Van Haaften, Marion
1997 Chief Deputy Bill L. Sage, Cass
1998 Sheriff Tim Junker, Butler
1999 Chief Deputy Gary Anderson, Appanoose
2000 Sheriff Ted Kamatchus, Marshall
2001 Chief Deputy Doug Strike, Chickasaw
2002 Lt. Sam Herkelman, Black Hawk
2003 Sheriff Chuck Eddy, Buena Vista
2004 Deputy Tim Cox, Marion
2005 Sheriff Jeff Danker, Pottawattamie
2006 Deputy Chris Hinds, Dallas
2007 Sheriff Randy Krukow, Clay
2008 Chief Deputy Craig Bartolozzi, Plymouth
2009 Sheriff Curt Braby, Louisa
2010 Deputy Brian Vos, Warren
2011 Sheriff Dewey Hildebrandt, Bremer
2012 Chief Deputy Don Orgel, Hardin
2013 Sheriff Jerry Dunbar, Washington
2014 Deputy Don DeKock, Mahaska
2015 Sheriff Brian Gardner, Linn
2016 Major John Godar, Linn
2017 Sheriff Lonny Pulkrabek, Johnson
2018 Deputy Josh Hammen, Pocahontas